CONGRATULATIONS SMEA CLASS OF 2019!

2019 SMEA graduates. Photo credit: Marlena Skrobe

On Thursday, June 13, the School of Marine and Environmental Affairs held its graduation ceremony in the Fishery Sciences Auditorium. A welcome was given by SMEA Director, Terrie Klinger, followed by opening remarks from the College of the Environment Dean, Lisa J. Graumlich. The keynote address was delivered by SMA alumna and commander of sector Puget Sound, a region that ranges from the Strait of Juan de Fuca to the eastern border of Montana, Captain Linda Sturgis. Graduating students Tressa Arbow and Kelly Martin were nominated as the class of 2019 student speakers. 25 students participated in the ceremony and 31 students will receive their MMA degrees in 2019.

Congratulations SMEA Class of 2019!

2019 Graduate Thesis/Capstone Titles

Tressa Arbow – “Washington Maritime Blue and the Blue Economy: using diversity and inclusion to advance social justice in the maritime industry” (Thesis Chair: Eddie Allison)

Zelin Chen – “Developing a Pilot Quota-based Fisheries Management System for China’s Portunus crab program” (Thesis Chair: Eddie Allison)

Samantha Farquhar – “The implications of ‘other effective area-based conservation measures’ for marine conservation” (Thesis Chair: Eddie Allison)

Angela Cruz – “Gender Mainstreaming and Fisheries in USAID: Barriers and policy recommendations” (Thesis Chair: Patrick Christie)

Alex Sweetser – “Socioecological and Societal Impacts of the Elwha Dam Removal” (Thesis Chair: Patrick Christie)

Celeste Barnes-Crouse – “Whale Watching in the Salish Sea: A Case Study of On-board Interpretation and Willingness to Protect the Marine Environment” (Thesis Chair: Nives Dolšak)

Megan Plog – “Tribes of Washington State: factors influencing presence and quality of climate adaptation and hazard mitigation plans” (Thesis Chair: Nives Dolšak)

Lauren Kerber – “Sea Level Rise and Capital Facilities Investment” (Capstone Advisor: Nives Dolšak)

Erik Landahl – “Sea Level Rise and Capital Facilities Investment” (Capstone Advisor: Nives Dolšak)

Xuejie Sheng – “Sea Level Rise and Capital Facilities Investment” (Capstone Advisor: Nives Dolšak)

Samantha Macks – “Assessment of Entanglement Risk: A Vertical Line Co-occurrence Model of Large Whales and the Commercial Fixed Gear Dungeness Crab (Cancer magister) Fishery Off the U.S. West Coast” (Thesis Chair: David Fluharty)

Brian Tracey – “Social Capital and Underrepresented Minority Graduate Students at the University of Washington School of Marine and Environmental Affairs” (Thesis Chair: David Fluharty)

Katrina Chicojay Moore – “Pacific Groundfish Catch Shares: Options for the Adaptive Management Program” (Capstone Advisor: Sunny Jardine)

Emilie Franke – “Pacific Groundfish Catch Shares: Options for the Adaptive Management Program” (Capstone Advisor: Sunny Jardine)

Kelly Martin – “Pacific Groundfish Catch Shares: Options for the Adaptive Management Program” (Capstone Advisor: Sunny Jardine)

Priscilla Rivas – “Pacific Groundfish Catch Shares: Options for the Adaptive Management Program” (Capstone Advisor: Sunny Jardine)

Alex Stote – “Nitrogen accumulation in the eastern oyster (Crassostrea virginica) varies significantly in the Delaware Inland Bays” // PCC Climate Cert. (Thesis Chair: Sunny Jardine)

Cullen Brady – “Implementing Collaborative Community-based Conservation by Applying Stewardship Contracting in Coastal Marine System” (Thesis Chair: Ryan Kelly)

Kelly Cribari – “The Use of Environmental DNA for Understanding Changing Ecosystems: Monitoring Harmful Algal Blooms” (Thesis Chair: Ryan Kelly)

Rachel Assink – “Humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) entanglements in commercial fishing gear on the U.S. West Coast: Implications for management and stock structure under the Marine Mammal Protection Act” (Thesis Chair: Terrie Klinger)

Katie Keil – “Estimating relative sensitivities of zooplankton to ocean acidification and comparing to observations in situ” (Thesis Chair: Terrie Klinger)

Spencer Showalter – “Algal Neurotoxins in Pink Salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) from Icy Strait and Icy Point, Alaska” (Thesis Chair: Terrie Klinger)

Stephanie Stinson – Completed Evans IDCP Graduate Certificate as complement to the SMEA coursework. Through the lens of International Development, Stephanie refined her skill set in the areas of natural resource management, food security and food systems, climate change studies, and environmental justice. (Advisor: Terrie Klinger)

Colin Bowser – “Triple Bottom Line Thinking and the California Coastal Commission” (Thesis Chair: Marc Miller)

Jessica Knoth – “Anthrozoology, Anthropomorphism, and Marine Conservation: A Case Study of Southern Resident Killer Whale Tahlequah (J-35) and Her ‘Tour of Grief’” (Thesis Chair: Marc Miller)

John Downing – “Weathering Future Hazards: Washington’s Coastal Resilience Project” (Capstone Advisor: Clare Ryan)

Mariko Kobayashi – “Weathering Future Hazards: Washington’s Coastal Resilience Project” (Capstone Advisor: Clare Ryan)

Ryan Swanson – “Weathering Future Hazards: Washington’s Coastal Resilience Project” (Capstone Advisor: Clare Ryan)

Ashley Bagley – “Evaluating temperature buffering capacity of floodplain side channels to promote refugia for salmonids in the Stillaguamish River basin” (Thesis Chair: Cleo Woelfle-Erskine)

Emily Casaretto – “Historical Perceptions of Gender in Marine Animals as Studied through Children’s Books” (Thesis Chair: Cleo Woelfle-Erskine)

Cori Currier – “Spaces for people and salmon along restored urban shorelines: a critical reflective analysis” (Thesis Chair: Cleo Woelfle-Erskine)

Zoe van Duivenbode – “Co-production of climate change education materials with English as a second language communities in King County, WA” (Capstone Advisor: Cleo Woelfle-Erskine)